Real Estate Industry News
[…] The contract went into litigation. (It didn’t help that half the tenants had stopped paying rent or were about to file bankruptcy because of Covid-19.)

The court endorsed the seller’s method of counting business days, declaring that there was no reasonable argument to the contrary. So by delivering the certificates at some point during the day on Wednesday, the second business day before the Closing Date, the seller had delivered them on time. The buyer couldn’t walk from the deal.

MORE FOR YOU

In making its decision, the court relied in part on New York’s General Construction Law, Section 20, which declares, somewhat inscrutably: “A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made.” From this the court reasoned that if the seller delivered the estoppel certificates at any time on the second business day before the Closing Date, then the seller satisfied the requirement to deliver the documents two business days in advance.

That interpretation does not seem intuitive.